Tag Archives: Europe

Tale of Tales

History of Animation 2018-2019: Lesson 18 – Videos

Inspirace (Karel Zeman, 1948)

The Diabolic Invention (Karel Zeman, 1958)

Pérák a SS (The Springer and the SS Men, Jirí Trnka, 1946)

Ruka (The Hand, Jirí Trnka, 1965)

Surogat (Dušan Vukotić, 1961)

Satiemania (Zdenkó Gasparovich, 1978)

The Snow Queen (Lev Atamanov, 1957)

Ballerina on a boat(Lev Atamanov, 1969)

The Little Humpbacked Horse (Ivan Ivanov-Vano, 1947)

Seasons (Ivan Ivanov-Vano, 1969)

History of a Crime (Fedor Khitruk, 1961)

The Tale of Tales (Yuri Norstein, 1979)

Princess Iron Fan (Wan Brothers, 1941)

Zhu Baizhe Eats the Watermelon (Wan Guchan, 1958)

Confusion in the Sky (Wan Laiming, 1961 and 1964)

Three Monks (A Da, 1980)

Big Fish and Begonia (Liang Xuan, Zhang Chun, 2016)

The Matsumoto Fragment (1907?)

Namakura Katana: Hanawa Hekonai Meitō no Maki (Jun’ichi Kōuchi, 1917)

JAPAN ANIMATED FILM CLASSICS: a collection of early Japanese animated films

Kokka Kimigayo (Noburō Ōfuji, 1931)

Kuro nyago (Noburō Ōfuji, 1929)

Momotarō Umi no Shinpei (Mitsuyo Seo, 1945)

le-roi-et-loiseau-1980-paul-grimault-photo3

History of Animation 2018-2019: Lesson 17 – Videos

Animal Farm (John Halas, Joy Batchelor, 1954)

Dilemma (John Halas, Joy Batchelor, 1981)

Damon the Mower (George Dunning, 1972)

The Tempest (George Dunning, 1979; fragment)

A Lecture on Man (Richard Williams, 1962)

A Christmas Carol (Richard Williams, 1971)

Creature Comforts (Nick Park, 1989)

The Wrong Trousers (Nick Park, 1993)

Le roi et l’oiseau (Paul Grimault, 1980; fragments)

La planète sauvage (René Laloux, 1973; trailer)

Le Tableau (Jean-François Laguionie, 2011; fragment)

Louise en Hiver (Jean-François Laguionie, 2016; trailer)

Princes et Princesses (Michel Ocelot, 2000; trailer)

Les Triplettes de Belleville (Sylvain Chomet, 2003; fragment)

Stromae – “Carmen” (Music video; Sylvain Chomet, 2015)

Linea

History of Animation 2018-2019: Lesson 16 – Videos

Pinocchio (Giulio Antamoro, 1911) [FRAGMENT]

La guerra e il sogno di Momi (Segundo de Chomón, Itala Film, 1917)

Il Dottor Churkill (Luigi Liberio Pensuti, 1941)

L’ultimo sciuscià (Gibba, 1947)

I fratelli Dinamite (Nino Pagot, 1949) [FRAGMENT]

Una rosa di guerra (documentary film about La rosa di Bagdad, Anton Gino Domeneghini, 1949) 

“Calimero, pulcino nero” (Studio Pagot, since 1963)

“La linea” (Osvaldo Cavandoli, since 1969)

Putiferio va alla guerra (Gino e Roberto Gavioli, 1969) – HUNGARIAN VERSION, FOR REFERENCE PURPOSES ONLY

Un burattino di nome Pinocchio (Giuliano Cenci, 1972)

Pulcinella (Giulio Gianini, Emanuele Luzzati, 1973)

Point and Counterpoint (Cioni Carpi, 1960); L’uccello Maya (Cioni Carpi, 1961); I Will… I Shan’t: A Study on Human Behavior (Cioni Carpi, 1962)

La piccola Russia (Gianluigi Toccafondo, 2004)

Dell’ammazzare il maiale (Simone Massi, 2011)

Tapum! La storia delle armi (Bruno Bozzetto, 1958)

Mister Tao (Bruno Bozzetto, 1988)

Europe & Italy (Bruno Bozzetto, 1999)

Ego (Bruno Bozzetto, 1969)

Bruno Bozzetto’s YouTube channel:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCOb1snKBCuJan-3K8ljk2Iw

Reininger

History of Animation 2018-2019: Lesson 15 – Videos

Rhythmus 21 (Hans Richter, 1921)

Rhythmus 23 (Hans Richter, 1923)

Filmstudie (Hans Richter, 1926)

Vormittagsspuk (Hans Richter, 1927-28)

Lichtspiel Opus I (Walther Ruttmann, 1921); Lichtspiel Opus 2 (Walther Ruttmann, 1922); Lichtspiel Opus 3 (Walther Ruttmann, 1924); Lichtspiel Opus 4 (Walther Ruttmann, 1925)

Berlin, Die Sinfonie der Großstadt (Walther Ruttmann, 1929)

Diagonal Symphonie (Viking Eggeling, 1925)

(FRAGMENT) Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed (Lotte Reininger, 1926)

The Star of Bethlehem (Lotte Reininger, 1956)

Miest Kinomatograficheskovo Operatora (Ladislas Starewich, 1911)

(FRAGMENT) Le roman de renard (Ladislas Starewich, 1930)

L’Idée (Berthold Bartosch, 1931)

Schermafbeelding 2013-01-12 om 10.52.02

History of Animation 2017-2018: Lesson 14 – Videos

Rhythmus 21 (Hans Richter, 1921)

Rhythmus 23 (Hans Richter, 1923)

Filmstudie (Hans Richter, 1926)

Vormittagsspuk (Hans Richter, 1927-28)

Lichtspiel Opus I (Walther Ruttmann, 1921); Lichtspiel Opus 2 (Walther Ruttmann, 1922); Lichtspiel Opus 3 (Walther Ruttmann, 1924); Lichtspiel Opus 4 (Walther Ruttmann, 1925)

Berlin, Die Sinfonie der Großstadt (Walther Ruttmann, 1929)

Diagonal Symphonie (Viking Eggeling, 1925)

(FRAGMENT) Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed (Lotte Reininger, 1926)

The Star of Bethlehem (Lotte Reininger, 1956)

Miest Kinomatograficheskovo Operatora (Ladislas Starewich, 1911)

(FRAGMENT) Le roman de renard (Ladislas Starewich, 1930)

L’Idée (Berthold Bartosch, 1931)