Tag Archives: Corsi di animazione

howl04

History of Animation 2016-17: Lesson 16 – Videos

The Great Adventure of Hols, Prince of the Sun (Taiyo no Ouji Horusu no Daibouken, Isao Takahata, 1968; trailer)

Kaze no Tani no Naushika (Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind, Hayao Miyazaki, 1984; trailer)

Tenkū no Shiro Rapyuta (Castle in the Sky, Hayao Miyazaki, 1986; trailer)

Tonari no Totoro (My Neighbour Totoro, Hayao Miyazaki, 1988; trailer)

Hotaru no Haka (Grave of the Fireflies, Isao Takahata, 1988; trailer)

Mimi wo Sumaseba (Whisper of the Heart, Yoshifumi Kondo, 1995; trailer)

TV program on three 2006 Ghibli Museum shorts by Hayao Miyazaki

Kaze Tachinu (The Wind Rises, Hayao Miyazaki, 2013; trailer)

Kaguyahime no Monogatari (The Tale of Princess Kaguya, Isao Takahata, 2013; trailer).

Omoide no Marnie (When Marnie Was There, Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2014; trailer).

h00043_ph01

History of Animation 2016-17: Lesson 15 – Videos

The Matsumoto Fragment (1907?)

Namakura Katana: Hanawa Hekonai Meitō no Maki (Jun’ichi Kōuchi, 1917; fragment)

Kokka Kimigayo (Noburō Ōfuji, 1931)
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BjR3VxctHlM

Kuro nyago (Noburō Ōfuji, 1929)

Momotarō Umi no Shinpei (Mitsuyo Seo, 1945)

Hakujaden (Taiji Yabushita, 1958; trailer)

“Astroboy” (Osamu Tezuka, 1963)

Broken Down Film (Osamu Tezuka, 1985)

Daicon III Opening Animation (Hideaki Anno, Hiroyuki Tamaga, Takami Akai, 1981)

Akira (Katsuhiro Ōtomo, 1988; trailer)

Sennen Joyū (Millennium Actress, Satoshi Kon, 2001; fragment)

Kōkaku Kidōtai (Ghost in the Shell, Mamoru Oshii, 1995; trailer)

Toki o Kakeru Shōjo (The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, Mamoru Hosoda, 2006; trailer)

Summer Wars (Mamoru Hosoda, 2009; trailer)

IMG_8530

History of Animation 2016-17: Lesson 14 – Videos

Inspirace (Karel Zeman, 1948)

The Diabolic Invention (Karel Zeman, 1958)

Pérák a SS (The Springer and the SS Men, Jirí Trnka, 1946)

Ruka (The Hand, Jirí Trnka, 1965)

Surogat (Dušan Vukotić, 1961)

Satiemania (Zdenkó Gasparovich, 1978)

The Snow Queen (Lev Atamanov, 1957)

Ballerina on a boat(Lev Atamanov, 1969)

The Little Humpbacked Horse (Ivan Ivanov-Vano, 1947)

Seasons (Ivan Ivanov-Vano, 1969)

History of a Crime (Fedor Khitruk, 1961)

The Tale of Tales (Yuri Norstein, 1979)

Princess Iron Fan (Wan Brothers, 1941)

Zhu Baizhe Eats the Watermelon (Wan Guchan, 1958)

Confusion in the Sky (Wan Laiming, 1961 and 1964)

Three Monks (A Da, 1980)

Master Jiang and the Six Kingdoms (Li Wei, Pei Fei, 2018)

DragonsPrincesses01HQ

History of Animation 2016-17: Lesson 13 – Videos

Mister Tao (Bruno Bozzetto, 1988)

Europe & Italy (Bruno Bozzetto, 1999)

Ego (Bruno Bozzetto, 1969)

Bruno Bozzetto’s YouTube channel:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCOb1snKBCuJan-3K8ljk2Iw

Animal Farm (John Halas, Joy Batchelor, 1954)

Dilemma (John Halas, Joy Batchelor, 1981)

Damon the Mower (George Dunning, 1972)

The Tempest (George Dunning, 1979; fragment)

A Lecture on Man (Richard Williams, 1962)

A Christmas Carol (Richard Williams, 1971)

Creature Comforts (Nick Park, 1989)

The Wrong Trousers (Nick Park, 1993)

Le roi et l’oiseau (Paul Grimault, 1980; fragments)

La planète sauvage (René Laloux, 1973)

Le Tableau (Jean-François Laguionie, 2011; fragment)

Louise en Hiver (Jean-François Laguionie, 2016; trailer)

Princes et Princesses (Michel Ocelot, 2000; trailer)

Les Triplettes de Belleville (Sylvain Chomet, 2003; fragment)

Stromae – “Carmen” (Music video; Sylvain Chomet, 2015)

Eggeling-Symphonie-diagonale

History of Animation 2016-17: Lesson 11 – Videos

Rhythmus 21 (Hans Richter, 1921)

Rhythmus 23 (Hans Richter, 1923)

Filmstudie (Hans Richter, 1926)

Vormittagsspuk (Hans Richter, 1927-28)

Lichtspiel Opus I (Walther Ruttmann, 1921); Lichtspiel Opus 2 (Walther Ruttmann, 1922); Lichtspiel Opus 3 (Walther Ruttmann, 1924); Lichtspiel Opus 4 (Walther Ruttmann, 1925)

Berlin, Die Sinfonie der Großstadt (Walther Ruttmann, 1929)

Diagonal Symphonie (Viking Eggeling, 1925)

(FRAGMENT) Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed (Lotte Reininger, 1926)

The Star of Bethlehem (Lotte Reininger, 1956)

Miest Kinomatograficheskovo Operatora (Ladislas Starewich, 1911)

Le roman de renard (Ladislas Starewich, 1930)

L’Idée (Berthold Bartosch, 1931)

Pinocchio (Giulio Antamoro, 1911) [FRAGMENT]

La guerra e il sogno di Momi (Segundo de Chomón, Itala Film, 1917)