Tag Archives: Animation courses

History of Animation 2019-2020: Lesson 16 – Videos

Princess Iron Fan (Wan Brothers, 1941)

Zhu Baizhe Eats the Watermelon (Wan Guchan, 1958)

Confusion in the Sky (Wan Laiming, 1961 and 1964)

Three Monks (A Da, 1980)

Big Fish and Begonia (Liang Xuan, Zhang Chun, 2016)

The Matsumoto Fragment (1907?)

Namakura Katana: Hanawa Hekonai Meitō no Maki (Jun’ichi Kōuchi, 1917)

JAPAN ANIMATED FILM CLASSICS: a collection of early Japanese animated films

Kokka Kimigayo (Noburō Ōfuji, 1931)

Kuro nyago (Noburō Ōfuji, 1929)

Momotarō Umi no Shinpei (Mitsuyo Seo, 1945)

Hakujaden (Taiji Yabushita, 1958; trailer)

“Astroboy” (Osamu Tezuka, 1963)

Broken Down Film (Osamu Tezuka, 1985)

Daicon III Opening Animation (Hideaki Anno, Hiroyuki Tamaga, Takami Akai, 1981)

Akira (Katsuhiro Ōtomo, 1988; trailer)

Sennen Joyū (Millennium Actress, Satoshi Kon, 2001; fragment)

Kōkaku Kidōtai (Ghost in the Shell, Mamoru Oshii, 1995; trailer)

Toki o Kakeru Shōjo (The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, Mamoru Hosoda, 2006; trailer)

Summer Wars (Mamoru Hosoda, 2009; trailer)

The Great Adventure of Hols, Prince of the Sun (Taiyo no Ouji Horusu no Daibouken, Isao Takahata, 1968; trailer)

Kaze no Tani no Naushika (Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind, Hayao Miyazaki, 1984; trailer)

Tenkū no Shiro Rapyuta (Castle in the Sky, Hayao Miyazaki, 1986; trailer)

Tonari no Totoro (My Neighbour Totoro, Hayao Miyazaki, 1988; trailer)

Hotaru no Haka (Grave of the Fireflies, Isao Takahata, 1988; trailer)

Mimi wo Sumaseba (Whisper of the Heart, Yoshifumi Kondo, 1995; trailer)

TV program on three 2006 Ghibli Museum shorts by Hayao Miyazaki

Kaze Tachinu (The Wind Rises, Hayao Miyazaki, 2013; trailer)

Kaguyahime no Monogatari (The Tale of Princess Kaguya, Isao Takahata, 2013; trailer).

Omoide no Marnie (When Marnie Was There, Hiromasa Yonebayashi, 2014; trailer).

History of Animation 2019-2020: Lesson 15 – Videos

Inspirace (Karel Zeman, 1948)

The Diabolic Invention (Karel Zeman, 1958)

Pérák a SS (The Springer and the SS Men, Jirí Trnka, 1946)

Ruka (The Hand, Jirí Trnka, 1965)

Surogat (Dušan Vukotić, 1961)

Satiemania (Zdenkó Gasparovich, 1978)

The Snow Queen (Lev Atamanov, 1957)

Ballerina on a boat(Lev Atamanov, 1969)

The Little Humpbacked Horse (Ivan Ivanov-Vano, 1947)

Seasons (Ivan Ivanov-Vano, 1969)

History of a Crime (Fedor Khitruk, 1961)

The Tale of Tales (Yuri Norstein, 1979)

FEDERICO GRANDESSO: 17 December 2019

17 December 2019

16:30-18:00

Via Beldomandi 1, Padova

Aula Spettacolo (third floor)

Federico GRANDESSO

International Film Journalist and Scholar

Conference for the course in History of Animation

 

Federico Grandesso, international film journalist and scholar, will guest teach a class of Marco Bellano’s course in History of Animation.

Grandesso is also a teacher and researcher at the Nanyang Technological University in Singapore and at the Hangzhou University (China); he is also member of the steering committee of the Fondation Fellini pour le cinéma di Sion (Switzerland) and curator of exhibitions on cinema and animation.

Grandesso’s conference will focus on three recent full-length animated features from the East, that have been featured and awarded at the Venice and Annecy film festivals: Funan (Denis Do, 2018), No. 7 Cherry Lane (Yonfan, 2019) e Bombay Rose (Gitanjali Rao, 2019). Grandesso will introduce the films also on the basis of the conversation he personally had with the three directors.

History of Animation 2019-2020: Lesson 14 – Videos

Opening Speech (Norman McLaren, 1960)

C’est l’aviron (Norman McLaren, 1944)

La poulette grise (Norman McLaren, 1947)

Begone Dull Care (Norman McLaren, 1949)

Pas de deux (Norman McLaren, 1968)

Synchromy (Norman McLaren, 1971)