Tag Archives: 2019-2020

FEDERICO GRANDESSO: 17 December 2019

17 December 2019

16:30-18:00

Via Beldomandi 1, Padova

Aula Spettacolo (third floor)

Federico GRANDESSO

International Film Journalist and Scholar

Conference for the course in History of Animation

 

Federico Grandesso, international film journalist and scholar, will guest teach a class of Marco Bellano’s course in History of Animation.

Grandesso is also a teacher and researcher at the Nanyang Technological University in Singapore and at the Hangzhou University (China); he is also member of the steering committee of the Fondation Fellini pour le cinéma di Sion (Switzerland) and curator of exhibitions on cinema and animation.

Grandesso’s conference will focus on three recent full-length animated features from the East, that have been featured and awarded at the Venice and Annecy film festivals: Funan (Denis Do, 2018), No. 7 Cherry Lane (Yonfan, 2019) e Bombay Rose (Gitanjali Rao, 2019). Grandesso will introduce the films also on the basis of the conversation he personally had with the three directors.

History of Animation 2019-2020: Lesson 14 – Videos

Opening Speech (Norman McLaren, 1960)

C’est l’aviron (Norman McLaren, 1944)

La poulette grise (Norman McLaren, 1947)

Begone Dull Care (Norman McLaren, 1949)

Pas de deux (Norman McLaren, 1968)

Synchromy (Norman McLaren, 1971)

MICHELE BERNARDI: 2 December 2019

2 December 2019

16:30-18:00

Via Beldomandi 1, Padova

Aula Spettacolo (third floor)

Michele BERNARDI

Director, videomaker and author of animated music videos

Conference for the course in History of Animation

Michele Bernardi will guest teach a class in the History of Animation course. He will talk about his professional experience, including his  animated music videos for Italian music bands such as i Tre allegri ragazzi morti, as well as his internationally acclaimed short films, like Mercurio.

History of Animation 2019-2020: Lesson 13 – Videos

Pinocchio (Giulio Antamoro, 1911) [FRAGMENT]

La guerra e il sogno di Momi (Segundo de Chomón, Itala Film, 1917)

Il Dottor Churkill (Luigi Liberio Pensuti, 1941)

L’ultimo sciuscià (Gibba, 1947)

I fratelli Dinamite (Nino Pagot, 1949) [FRAGMENT]

Una rosa di guerra (documentary film about La rosa di Bagdad, Anton Gino Domeneghini, 1949) 

“Calimero, pulcino nero” (Studio Pagot, since 1963)

“La linea” (Osvaldo Cavandoli, since 1969)

Putiferio va alla guerra (Gino e Roberto Gavioli, 1969) – HUNGARIAN VERSION, FOR REFERENCE PURPOSES ONLY

Un burattino di nome Pinocchio (Giuliano Cenci, 1972)

Pulcinella (Giulio Gianini, Emanuele Luzzati, 1973)

Point and Counterpoint (Cioni Carpi, 1960); L’uccello Maya (Cioni Carpi, 1961); I Will… I Shan’t: A Study on Human Behavior (Cioni Carpi, 1962)

La piccola Russia (Gianluigi Toccafondo, 2004)

Dell’ammazzare il maiale (Simone Massi, 2011)

Tapum! La storia delle armi (Bruno Bozzetto, 1958)

Mister Tao (Bruno Bozzetto, 1988)

Europe & Italy (Bruno Bozzetto, 1999)

Ego (Bruno Bozzetto, 1969)

Allegro non troppo (Bruno Bozzetto, 1976)

Bruno Bozzetto’s YouTube channel:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCOb1snKBCuJan-3K8ljk2Iw

History of Animation 2019-2020: Lesson 12 – Videos

Rhythmus 21 (Hans Richter, 1921)

Rhythmus 23 (Hans Richter, 1923)

Filmstudie (Hans Richter, 1926)

Vormittagsspuk (Hans Richter, 1927-28)

Lichtspiel Opus I (Walther Ruttmann, 1921); Lichtspiel Opus 2 (Walther Ruttmann, 1922); Lichtspiel Opus 3 (Walther Ruttmann, 1924); Lichtspiel Opus 4 (Walther Ruttmann, 1925)

Berlin, Die Sinfonie der Großstadt (Walther Ruttmann, 1929)

Diagonal Symphonie (Viking Eggeling, 1925)

(FRAGMENT) Die Abenteuer des Prinzen Achmed (Lotte Reininger, 1926)

The Star of Bethlehem (Lotte Reininger, 1956)

Studie nr. 7 (Oskar Fischinger, 1930)

Komposition in Blau (Oskar Fischinger, 1935)

Miest Kinomatograficheskovo Operatora (Ladislas Starewich, 1911)

(FRAGMENT) Le roman de renard (Ladislas Starewich, 1930)

L’Idée (Berthold Bartosch, 1931)